American Smart Home Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and securing your information. Please read our full privacy policy below.

 

This privacy statement applies to American Smart Home owned and operated by American Smart Home, LLC (“ASH”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This privacy statement describes how ASH collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site: americansmarthome.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. 

 

Personal Information

 

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the American Smart Home website. ASH may collect all information you provide, whether through our website(s) or other channels which may include without limitation: (a) your full name; (b) mailing address; (c) e-mail address; (d) home, work and mobile telephone numbers and the best time to call you; (e) date of birth; (f) your Social Security Number; (g) whether or not you are a US citizen; (h) whether or not you are over eighteen (18) years of age; (i) whether or not you or a spouse are a regular or reserve member of the military; (j) your time at your current residence; (k) whether or not you rent or own your home; (l) your occupation, employer name and time spent at your current job; (m) the loan amount requested; (n) your annual, pre-tax income; (o) how you are paid; (p) how frequently you are paid; (q) the anticipated dates of your next two (2) paychecks; (r) the names, telephone numbers and source of relationship of two (2) personal references; and (s) any and all other information requested on the applicable registration form. For purposes of this Privacy Statement, items (k) through (r) in the preceding sentence shall be considered “Sensitive Information.”

 

Use of Personal Information

 

By submitting your personal information, you understand and agree such personal information (including the Sensitive Information) may be shared with third-parties, including without limitation, Loan Providers in order to complete your request for Loan Products and/or other marketing purposes. ASH reserves the right to share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose your information with/to third parties in accordance with applicable laws and as described herein. These third party businesses may include, but are not limited to: consumer reporting agencies, consumer credit bureaus, financial service providers, Loan Providers. Furthermore, you authorize us to use any information collected from you to obtain other information about you from third-parties, such as your social security number, where such information was incompletely or improperly filled out on our registration form. Third–parties approved by ASH may also use your personal information for any lawful purposes, subject to any restrictions contained herein. Any information that you supply to any third-party or Loan Provider shall be governed by the applicable third party’s or Loan Providers' Privacy Policies. Any and all information that ASH collects from you and from any third-party may be used to determine your eligibility for any product, service or offer.

 

Please be advised that ASH does not itself provide Loan Products related to any application submitted by you, or any other related products and/or services. The ultimate terms and conditions of any Loan Products and Information provided by any Loan Providers will be determined by those Loan Providers.

 

Please note: by submitting your personal information, your information is being provided by you freely. ASH may also use personal information for website administrative customer service, to provide our visitors with information which may be requested, to customize visitor experiences on the Site, and for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. Third parties may be used to assist in the operation of this Site or to administer activities on our behalf. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

ASH specifically reserves the right to release current or past user information, as it is made available to us from third-parties, in the event the user is using, or has used, our products, services and/or Site: (i) in violation of this Privacy Statement or any of our operating rules, policies, and/or other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published from time to time; (ii) to commit unlawful acts; (iii) if such information is subpoenaed or requested pursuant to a judicial or regulatory proceeding or inquiry or similar legal process; when ASH believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request (iv) if this Site is sold or acquired, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information; and/or (v) when deemed necessary or appropriate including, without limitation to, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission implementing regulations.

 

By registering, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable federal or state do-not-call lists, ASH retains the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

 

In addition, by submitting your personal information, you agree to receive mobile marketing including, but not limited to, text-message based marketing, from us (where, and to the extent that, such marketing is permitted by applicable law). You further agree that based on your individual carrier and plan, you may incur charges associated with such SMS Messages and that you agree to be solely responsible for such charges. You represent that you are at least 18 years of age and the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. Should you hereafter choose to opt-out of receiving SMS Messages from the individual sender, you may opt-out by texting “STOP” or “OPT-OUT” as specifically set forth in the communication. Notwithstanding that your mobile telephone number may be listed on state and/or federal do-not-call registries, ASH retains the right to contact you via SMS Messages. In addition, by registering and/or using the Website, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time. As such, notwithstanding that your mobile telephone number may be listed on state and/or federal Do-Not-Call registries, ASH retains the right to contact you via text-message based marketing in accordance with applicable state and federal law.

 

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, ASH reserves the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute any and all personal information (other than the Sensitive Information) with/to any third party for any and all uses permitted by this Privacy Statement and applicable law.

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact info [at] americansmarthome [dot] com. ASH is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our web site. That said, you can access americansmarthome.com and browse our site without disclosing any of your personal information.

 

Non-Personal Information

ASH may also use your IP addresses to compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns, and administer and improve the site. This statistical information may also be related to third parties, track user's movement, and gather demographic and profile information for aggregate use. ASH may also use third-party analytic services to record information, including without limitation, mouse clicks, mouse movements, and scrolling activity as well as text you type in the Web site, which may be used by us or third-parties to understand how users interact with the site.

 

Access to Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete your information by emailing our Customer Support at info@americansmarthome.com, or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. ASH will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame.

 

Phone: 1-84-GO-SMART-1

 

Mailing Address:

 

American Smart Home

4695 MacArthur Ct, 11th Floor

Newport Beach, CA 92660

 

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is important to us. For that reason, ASH does not collect or maintain information from those believed or actually known to be under 18 years of age, and no part of our site is structured to attract anyone under 18 years of age.

 

Email Campaigns

ASH uses your e-mail address to: Send you newsletters, and other customer related material.

American Smart Home has a zero tolerance policy for e-mail abuse. If you receive unsolicited e-mails from American Smart Home please report it to us at info@americansmarthome.com.

 

ASH will never ask you to provide non-public or sensitive information in an e-mail. DO NOT RESPOND to an e-mail that appears to be from us requesting non-public or sensitive information the e-mail. Contact us immediately at 1-84-GO-SMART-1 or by e-mail at info@americansmarthome.com.

 

ASH does not store e-mail addresses from correspondence sent to us. If you contact us by e-mail ASH will respond by email. American Smart Home will not use or store your email address in our database from such correspondence.

 

Choice/Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and or our third-party associates by not submitting your information. When you enter your personal information at the Web site, you have opted-in to request that ASH shares your personal information with third parties loan providers to receive marketing or sales communications. When contacted by any of these third-party loan providers you should notify them directly of your choices regarding their use and sharing of your information and may opt-out of receiving additional offers from them or any third-parties with whom they have shared your information. If you no longer wish to receive communications from ASH, such as any newsletter and/or promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at info@americansmarthome.com. ASH also offer an opportunity to opt-out of certain communications utilizing the online contact us link, or via telephone at 1-84-GO-SMART-1.

 

Co-Branded Disclosure and External Web Sites

Please note that americansmarthome.com contains links, co-branded links, and forms that direct to other web sites. Please be aware that ASH is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other web sites. In any case that you fill out an application that looks like it is located on americansmarthome.com, it will not be collected by our web site, but by the affiliate or Loan Provider website. ASH encourages you to be aware while using our site, when you leave our site, and to read the terms and conditions and/or privacy statements of each and every site seeking your personal information.

 

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, web browser and scripts are used by ASH and our partners, affiliates, or analytic or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. ASH may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

 

ASH uses cookies for authentication and security purposes. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

 

As is true of most web sites, ASH gathers certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

 

ASH may combine this automatically collected log information with other information ASH collects about you. ASH does this to ensure that the services ASH offers to you function properly and to ensure the best possible user experience.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. No sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) is ever collected from our site. Americansmarthome.com has obtained SSL certification for your protection. Site owners and visitors are protected from spoofed (copied) sites that can harm the rightful owner.

 

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter your name and email address in our newsletter subscription and contact us forms order forms, ASH encrypts that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). To learn more about SSL, follow this link http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SSL.html

 

ASH follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once ASH receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while ASH strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, ASH cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email ASH at: info@americansmarthome.com.

 

Data Retention

ASH will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please contact ASH if you wish to cancel your account or request that ASH no longer use your information to provide you services. ASH will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Twitter, Instagram, Facebook Like button and Widgets, the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

Disclaimer and Information about americansmarthome.com

Please view our official disclaimer page here:  Disclaimer

 

​Copyright Notice

All materials contained in this website are protected by federal copyright laws, and may not be reproduced, republished, distributed, displayed, or otherwise exploited in any manner without the express prior written permission of American Smart Home.

 

ASH routinely checks for copyright violations and content duplication. Federal legal action will be taken against anyone found using American Smart Home or americansmarthome.com content with the expressed written permissions and/or consent from our owner.

 

Contact

If you have questions or comments, email us at info@americansmarthome.com, or mail us via postal mail at:

 

American Smart Home

4695 MacArthur Ct, 11th Floor

Newport Beach, CA 92660

 

ASH reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when ASH believes that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

ASH reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Statement at any time. Please check the Site periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site and/or acceptance of our e-mail communications following the posting of changes to this Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of any and all changes.

 

If ASH decides to change our privacy policy, ASH will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places ASH deems appropriate so that you are aware of what information ASH collects, how ASH uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, ASH discloses it. ASH reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If ASH makes material changes to this policy, ASH will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage prior to the change becoming effective.

 

Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which ASH shares certain categories of personal information with third parties and ASH for their direct marketing purposes. California law gives you the right to send us a request at a designated address to receive the following information:

  1. the categories of information ASH disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year

  2. the names and addresses of the third parties that received that information; and

  3. if the nature of the third party's business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed.

ASH may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you. The designated email address for these requests is info@americansmarthome.com.

 

For Vermont residents

We will not share information we collect about you with non-affiliated third parties, except as permitted by Vermont law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account. We will not share information about your creditworthiness within our corporate family except with your authorization, but we may share information about our transactions or experiences with you within our corporate family without your consent.

 

For Nevada residents

We provide you this notice under Nevada state law. You may be placed on our internal Do-Not-Call List by calling us at 1-84-GO-SMART-1, emailing us at info@americansmarthome.com, or writing us at:

 

American Smart Home

4695 MacArthur Ct, 11th Floor

Newport Beach, CA 92660

Head Office:

American Smart Home

4695 MacArthur Ct., Suite 1101

Newport Beach, CA, USA 92660

Toll Free: 1-84-GO-SMART-1 or 1-844-676-2781

info@americansmarthome.com

google-5-star-rating-300x219.png
BBB Accredited Business

©2019 by American Smart Home. All Rights Reserved. Use of this website is subject to certain terms of use.